Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-06-09T13:43:37+00:00

Let’s start saying that Information Technology and Data Protection are the key business of our company. Thus we value your privacy.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

To ensure the protection of our website users privacy. Here, we clearly and easily inform you about:

  • What data we collect?
  • How, when and for what we collect it?
  • How long we store it?
  • With who, for what purpose and under which terms we share your personal data?
  • Which legal base we have to process your data?
  • Which are your choices and rights?
  • How can you reach us?

TO WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES?

It applies to us, as data controller; and to you, as a website visitor and hence data subject. For our clients, note that the relationship is stipulated under legal agreements and therefore the terms will be in accordance with the service provided.

OUR RESPONSIBILITIES
To process the data in line with the relevant laws, allowing you to acknowledge your data protection rights and to ensure you can make effective use of them at any time.

YOUR DUTIES
To assess your risks and made a well-inform decision. For that, read this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions and Legal Disclaimer provided, then decide to continue or contact us or refrain using this website.

OUR WEBSITE AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our website is our most important communication tool. Here we communicate our services, recommendations, opinions, and news. In addition, we communicate information about data protection topics to the general public as well as our more expert audiences.

In that sense, the main purpose of this website is not the collection of your personal data. However, some of the features offered on our website require the processing of it.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

We do not collect sensitive data like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences.

Also, we do not collect children data. Talacka Ltd. is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target children, and we do not ask or knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 18 years of age.

WHEN, HOW AND FOR WHAT WE COLLECT DATA?

  • When you send us a request, e.g., post a comment or sending an inquiry or concern, we use your data to manage your request.
  • When you visit our website, we use cookies for technical function and to understand how the website visitors are using our site, we use your data for technical function and to understand how the website visitors are using our site.

We do not reuse the information for another purpose that is different to the one defined, explicit and legitimate determined at the moment of collection.

We will never use your personal data for advertising or marketing purposes.

HOW LONG IS THE DATA STORAGE?

In case of your email address this would not be stored longer than 12 calendar months. Regarding retention period for cookies, please see the details on the section below.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or other devices.

Why we use cookies?

We use cookies for technical function and to understand how the website visitors are using our site. For the latter, we have taken an external service to analyse how people are using the site. Google Analytics is the corporate analytics service used by us.

Google Analytics sets its own cookies, see below: “Which specific cookies do we use?”, and it evaluates the efficiency of our website, which is hosted by UAB “Interneto vizija”, a company with servers located in Vilnius, Lithuania.

How do cookies work?

The first party cookies we use contains the following information:

  • Random unique Visitor ID
  • Time of the first visit for the specific visitor
  • Time of the previous visit for the specific visitor
  • Number of visits for the specific visitor

For persistent cookies -not deleted automatically when the browser is closed- a random ID is generated which allows Google Analytics to identify when a user returns to the site.

Which specific cookies do we use?

Service Provider Cookies Expiration Time Purpose
Google, Inc _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>

Data Sharing

The data collected by the cookies is not be shared with any other organisation. Note that all analytics data communication is encrypted via HTTPS protocol. The analytical reports generated by Google Analytics can only be accessed by us or by authorised staff dealing with Google Analytics.

Decline the use of Cookies

If you want to refuse the use of cookies, you can opt-out or adjust your browser settings to Do Not Track mode.

IP ANONYMISATION

What is it?

Google Analytics uses an  IP Anonymisation mechanism that automatically masks a portion of each visitor’s IP (Internet Protocol), effectively making it impossible to identify a particular website visitor via the sole IP address. The IP Anonymisation make all the website visitors’’ IP addresses anonymized before any storage or processing takes place.

Why we use IP Anonymisation?

We have opted for an IP Anonymisation at the earliest stage before any processing takes place, to obtain information on the traffic of our site and at the same time ensure that your data is not in jeopardy since it becomes anonymous in such a way that any data subject is no longer identifiable.

How to refuse the IP collection?

If you want to refuse the IP collection, you can opt-out or adjust your browser settings to Do Not Track mode.

DATA LOGS

What are Data Logs?

Logs are text files storing information on the server.

What specific Data Logs we use?

The following logs are kept for analytics’ purposes:

  • IP address (masked), location, date and time and time in local visitor’s time-zone;
  • Title, URL of the page being viewed and URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page;
  • Information on the device used (screen resolution, desktop/tablet/mobile, brand, model, ..) and on the internet connection (page speed) ;
  • The operating system, the browser version, the plugins supported by the browser;
  • Site Search and files that were clicked and downloaded and links to external domains that were clicked;
  • Main language of the browser being used and language of the visited page.

How to refuse Data Logs?

If you want to refuse Data Logs, you can opt-out or adjust your browser settings to Do-Not-Track mode.

OPT-OUT AND DO-NOT-TRACK PREFERENCES

As explained hereinafter, the browsing experience is tracked by Google Analytics, which use cookies, to produce anonymous reports that will help us to understand how the website visitors are using our site and hence improve it constantly.

In case a website visitor does not feel comfortable with the use of Analytics, she/he can easily install the Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit their information from being used by Analytics.

Furthermore, if you are concerned about online tracking, we also suggest you change your browser settings to send a “Do-Not-Track” signal to request websites not to use cookies or other mechanisms to track you, or you can install a browser extension such as Disconnect or Ghostery to block 3rd party tracking cookies on websites.

Be reassured, that if you enable Do-Not-Track in your web browser, we will respect your choice.

Finally, note that if you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website (minimal in our case) will not function fully.

WITH WHO, FOR WHAT AND UNDER WHICH TERMS WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We are using a third-party service for data storage which may store information containing your personal data. However, this third party, act solely as processor and do not have any permission to process any information beyond the agreed services (purpose) with us.

Note, that our data storage is situated in Europe. We work with UAB “Interneto vizija”, a company with servers located in Vilnius, Lithuania. Your personal data is not transferred to third parties located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Also, we are using Google Analytics which gets your IP address, to produce anonymous reports that will help us to understand how the website visitors are using our site and hence improve it constantly. However, this third party, act solely as processor and do not have any permission to process any information beyond the agreed services (purpose) with us.

Note, that the IP Anonymisation mechanism automatically masks a portion of each visitor’s IP (Internet Protocol), effectively making it impossible to identify a particular website visitor via the sole IP address. This, happens before any storage or processing takes place.

Although is unlikely, note, that we may have to disclose certain information to public authorities or law enforcement when this is required by law. If we are allow, we will let you know.

In case of mergers or acquisitions, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you if there is a likelihood to share with the merging or acquiring organisation your personal data.

Further Relevant Information

Upon written request, we can provide you with a summary of our legal contracts with our service provider regarding data protection.

UNDER WHICH LEGAL BASIS WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

  • For replying to your inquiries or concerns : Legitimate Interest
  • For the collection of your IP address – which is anonimised at the earliest stage before any processing takes place : Consent
  • For the use of cookies and data logs : Consent
  • For the use of a data storage : Legitimate interest

CONSENT

Consent is a legal base by which a person can agree with the processing of his/her personal data. For the use of Cookies and Data Logs, as well as for the collection of your IP address, we ask for your consent (to accept or decline) as soon as you enter our website.

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at info@talacka.com

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or apps (if applicable)
  • delivering, developing and improving our service
  • enhancing data security
  • And others

If you have any concern on this regard, do not hesitate to contact us at info@talacka.com

DATA SECURITY

We provide with an appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse or other comparable unauthorized access.

We have legally bounded contracts that impose the same appropriate technical and organisation measures to the third party services we work with.

However, still there is risk undertaken by you:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on info@talacka.com

WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES AND YOUR RIGHTS?

YOUR CHOICES

  • You can choose not to provide us with your personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse the pages, but we will not be able to process any request from you.

  • You can choose to do not have your IP collected

If you want to refuse the IP collection, you can opt-out or adjust your browser settings to Do Not Track mode.

  • You can choose not to allow the use of Cookies or Data Logs

If you want to refuse the use Cookies and Data Logs, you can opt-out or adjust your browser settings to Do-Not-Track mode.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • We are easy to reach

You can excericse your rights at any time, by contacting us by email at info@talacka.com or telephone at + 44(0) 20 32874402 or post mail to our offices in London: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom

  • You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect about you

For that please read this privacy policy which states the personal data we collect, what we do with it, under which legal basis, etc.

  • You have the right to access the information we hold about you

In which case, we will provide you with a confirmation if we process personal data about you or not, and if applicable access to your data and all the details about why we have it.

  • You have the right to ask for rectification of any innacurate data we hold about you

Any information concerning objective and factual data; and, includes your right to provide with additional data.

  • You have the right to ask for the erasure of your personal data

In which case, we will erase the personal data unless, we have legitimate grounds to reatin it. We will let you know if we can not meet your request for that reason and provide you the necessary details.

  • You can object the using of your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

This is your legal right, but note that we do not use your data for advertising or marketing. Hence we do not profile or let others profile you.

  • You have the right to restrict the processing in certain situations provided by Law.

Yes, for instance, when the accuracy of the personal data is contested or the lawful basis for its processing.

  • You have the right to port your data to another services

Yes, we can help with the electronic transmission of your data to another data controller or provide you with your data in a commonly used and machine readible format.

  • You have the right to be notified without undue delay if a Data Breach happens

In that unlikely event, you will receive a notification from us providing all the details; in particular what personal data of yours has been compromised and what measures we have taken.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Please tell us first, so we can address your concern and have the chance to fix without further escalation. In any case, you can always address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk

THIRD PARTY LINKS

At our discretion, we may include third party links on our website. Primarily, to indicate the sources of the information that we provide. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information, you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Talacka Ltd. is the controller of the personal data you leave when visiting this site. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at:

Talacka Ltd.

Email: info@talacka.com

Telephone: + 44(0) 20 32874402

Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom

REVISION OF THIS POLICY

In the future, we may revise this Privacy Policy and make changes, if necessary. In that sense, please check back every now and then and have a look. Significant changes will be informed you by email, if we count with it.

Last Updated, May 2018

 

Recent Posts

Contact Info

9876 West Green Street

Phone: 1-800-987-6543

Mobile: 1-800-345-6789

Web: Avada WP Theme